2/34th ARMOR VIETNAM KIA
Home ] WHAT'S NEW ] BATTALION HISTORY ] REGIMENTAL HISTORY ] UNIT CREST AND SHIELD ] MAJOR OPERATIONS & BATTLES ] DIVISION PATCHES ] BATTALION VIETNAM HISTORY ] [ 2/34th ARMOR VIETNAM KIA ] 2/34th ARMOR VIETNAM POW & MIA ] 1/34th ARMOR GULF WAR KIA ] 1/34th ARMOR IRAQ KIA ] 1/34th ARMOR OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM KIA ] 2/34th ARMOR IRAQ KIA ] 2/34th ARMOR AFGHANISTAN KIA ] TAPS LIST ] MEMBERSHIP INFORMATION ] MEMBERSHIP APPLICATION FORM ] FOUND VETERANS- PART 1 ] FOUND VETERANS- PART 2 ] LOST MEMBERS ] MOST WANTED MEN PART 1 ] MOST WANTED  MEN PART 2 ] PHOTOS AND NEWSLETTERS ] REUNION PLANS ] OUR FAVORITE  LINKS ] 34th ARMOR AUTHORS ] SIGN  / VIEW GUEST BOOK ] DESERT SHIELD / STORM INFORMATION ] WEBMASTER'S PAGE ]

 

2nd Battalion, 34th Armor Vietnam Killed In Action Honor Roll

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Battalion, 34th Armor's 

Vietnam Killed in Action Honor Roll*

"Dreadnaughts, For Eternity"

"Gone from those who loved them....but never forgotten"

Name:

Rank:

Company

MOS

Date of Casualty:

Age

Province:

Panel

Line

William Arthur Aldag

SGT

A CO. **

11E10

Tuesday, February 24, 1970

20

Tay Ninh

13W

50

Frank Tisnero Alday

SSG

11B20

Wednesday, February 28, 1968

22

Gia Dinh

41E

58

Sanford Thomas Allen

SSG

11E40

Thursday, May 9, 1968

39

Hau Nghia

57E

13

Robert Ralph Anderson

SP4

A CO. 

11E20

Thursday, March 16, 1967

20

Tay Ninh

16E

88

Vaughn Marvin Angell

SSG

A CO.

11E40

Friday, January 19, 1968

31

Binh Duong

34E

73

Robert Glen Ardoin

SP4

C CO.

11E20

Saturday, August 2, 1969

19

Thua Thien

20W

84

Upton Finley Ashley

SSG

HHC

11D40

Thursday, November 3, 1966

25

Bien Hoa

12E

12

Rennie Joe Baker, Jr

CPL

D CO

11D10

Friday, July 11, 1969

25

Tay Ninh

21W

97

Bobby G. Barbre (fn #17)

SP4

A CO.

UNK

Thursday, May 8, 1969

21

Binh Duong

25W

29

Merrill Barnes

SFC

B CO.

94B40

Monday, May 26, 1969

47

Binh Duong

24W

109

David William Barnett

E5

B CO.

11E40

Saturday, May 2, 1970

18

Cambodia

11W

82

Steven Wayne Bowers

SP4

C CO. **

91B20

Thursday, July 27, 1967

20

Quang Tin

24E

5

Ronald A. Brown

SGT

HHC

11D40

Friday, May 23, 1969

20

Binh Duong

24W

82

Wilfried Burck

CPL

A CO. 

11E20

Thursday, April 27, 1967

20

Tay Ninh

18E

100

Dieter Hans Burger

SSG

C CO.

11E40

Tuesday, September 5, 1967

27*

Quang Ngai

25E

113

Jerry Duane Byers

SP4

C CO.

91B20

Wednesday, March 1, 1967

20

Binh Duong

15E

126

Michael Joseph Byron

SP4

B CO. (C CO. **)

11E20

Friday, May 3, 1968 (fn #18)

27

Thua Thien

42W

66

William Miles Caldwell

SGT

A CO. **

11E20

Monday, April 13, 1970

19

Bien Hoa

12W

130

Timothy Lynn Carley

SP4

B CO. **

11E20

Wednesday, March 26, 1969

19

Binh Long

28W

44

James Gilbert Case (fn #9)

MSG

HHC S2

11D50

Friday, May 2, 1969

33

Binh Duong

26W

97

Jesse Romero Castro

PFC

C CO.

11E10

Thursday, March 9, 1967

20

Gia Dinh

16E

44

Ernest Chaffins, Jr (fn #10)

SSG

A CO.

11E40

Monday, February 26, 1968

25

Hau Nghia

41E

36

Richard Garland Clark

PFC

C CO.

11E10

Sunday, January 8, 1967

20

Binh Duong

13E

125

Charles Edward Clay

SGT

HHC

11C40

Wednesday, February 26, 1969

31

Binh Doung

31W

65

Merrell J. Clayburn (fn #2)

SP4

C CO.

11E20

Sunday, September 17, 1967

20

Quang Ngai

26e

82

Charles Fisher Clendenin

SGT

HHC

11D40

Sunday, June 29, 1969

21

Binh Duong

21W

31

Robert Wesley Cooper

SP4

A CO.

11E20

Friday, December 22, 1967

19

Binh Duong

32E

43

Courtney James Cosgrove

SP4

HHC

11C20

Sunday, June 29, 1969

21

Binh Duong

21W

31

Gerald Wayne Cox, Jr

CPL

C CO.

11E10

Sunday, May 12, 1968

26

Thua Thien

59E

1

Ronald Jay Crandall

PFC

HHC

36K20

Friday, June 23, 1967

20

Not Reported

22E

53

Rell Crigger, Jr (fn #7)

E4

HHC

11D20

Sunday, February 2, 1969

20

Binh Duong

33W

37

Samuel Kent Culbertson

SP4

A CO.

11E20

Saturday, May 11, 1968

21

Hau Nghia

58E

18

George Howard Daniels II

SP5

A CO. **

11E20

Thursday, September 4, 1969

21

Binh Duong

18W

32

Thomas James Daniels

SP4

C CO. **

91B20

Sunday, September 17, 1967

21

Quang Ngai

26E

82

Donald Paul Davies

SP5

HHC

11D20

Sunday, June 29, 1969

20

Binh Duong

21W

32

Douglas O'Neill Davis

SSG

A CO

11E40

Thursday, February 22, 1968

35

Gia Dinh

40E

61

Charles Augustus Davis

SSG

A CO.

11E40

Wednesday, October 25, 1967

25

Binh Duong

28E

65

Tom Davis, Jr

SSG

A CO. ?

11E40

Monday, March 25, 1968

31

Thua Thien

46E

16

Alan Eunice Davis (fn #14)

PFC

FORMERLY B CO.

11F10

Sunday, March 21, 1971

21

Quang Tri

04W

63

George Wesley De Jarnett

SP4

A CO.

63C20

Thursday, February 29, 1968

25

Binh Duong

42E

3

Richard Lawrence De Laney

SGT

12C40

Saturday, June 7, 1969

19

---

23W

99

Alexander Nich Di Guardia

SP4

A CO.

11E20

Thursday, October 26, 1967

21*

Binh Duong

28E

73

Patrick Ralph Doner

PFC

C CO. **

11E20

Friday, August 4, 1967

18

Not Reported

24E

76

Robert Martin Donavan

1LT

HHC **

1203

Wednesday, May 15, 1968

22

Binh Duong

60E

21

William David Dowd

SP4

HHC

11E20

Friday, January 5, 1968

21

Tay Ninh

33E

47

David Edward Dumond (fn #3)

SP4

C CO. **

11E10

Sunday, September 17, 1967

20

Quang Ngai

26E

83

Donald Homer D'wiggins, Jr

CPT

A CO. **

1203

Sunday, November 9, 1969

25

Tay Ninh

16W

49

Bruce C. Elkins (fn#22) SGT

FORMERLY B CO.

11B40 Saturday, November 14, 1970

22

Binh Duong 06W 59

Wayne Herschel Emerson

SP4

HHC **

52B20

Sunday, June 29, 1969

20

Binh Duong

21W

32

Steven Gill Epperson

1LT

HHC **

1203

Saturday, February 21, 1970

23

Tay Ninh

13W

41

James Kenneth Flannery

1LT

C CO. **

1203

Thursday, April 16, 1970

23

Quang Tri

11W

13

Jerry Fletcher

PFC

C CO

11B10

Sunday, May 12, 1968

20

Gia Dinh

59E

6

Arlan Dean Gable

SGT

C CO

11E40

Monday, July 10, 1967

29

Quang Ngai

23E

42

Harlan Kenneth Gammons, Jr

SP4

A CO. **

11E10

Friday, January 9, 1970

20

Tay Ninh

14W

17

Edward W. Gero

SP5

C CO

61C20

Thursday, February 22, 1968

25

Tay Ninh

40E

62

Charles Anthony Geronimo

SSG

C CO.

11E40

Sunday, May 12, 1968

21

Thua Thien

59E

3

David Randolph Gifford (fn #4)

SP5

A CO

11E40

Saturday. December 16, 1967

21

Binh Duong

32E

9

Terry Lee Gilpin

CPL

C CO.

11E10

Sunday, August 2, 1970

21

Quang Tri

08W

77

Robert Razo Gomez

SGT

B CO.

11E40

Wednesday, November 16, 1966

28

Binh Duong

12E

78

Gerald Lee Griffin, Jr (fn #12)

SGT

B CO.

11D40

Friday, April 3, 1970

19

Bien Hoa

12W

88

Rodney Lynn Griffin

SGT

HHC **

11D40

Saturday, May 2, 1970 / Wednesday, January 16, 1974

25*

Cambodia

11W

85

John Dean Hall

CPL

HHC **

11D10

Wednesday, February 28, 1968

21

Binh Duong

41E

65

Peter Mykal Hansen

1LT

A CO.

1203

Wednesday, November 29, 1967

22

Binh Duong

31E

4

Robert Louis Harter

SGT

A CO

11E20

Sunday, March 2, 1969

21

Hoa Nghia

30W

13

Octaviano Martinez Harvey

PFC

B CO.

11E10

Wednesday, November 16, 1966

21*

Binh Duong

12E

80

Ronald Eugene Harwell (fn #6)

SSG

FORMERLY B CO.

76Y40

Wednesday, October 16, 1970

32

Quang Tri

7W

33

Jackie Vernon Hensley

SSG

C CO.

11E40

Sunday, January 26, 1969

20

Thua Thien

34W

84

Gary Patrick Hershberger

SGT

A CO.

11E40

Tuesday, November 25, 1969

19

Tay Ninh

16W

121

William Earl Hibpshman

SP5

B CO.

11E40

Wednesday, June 25, 1969

20

Binh Duong

21W

13

Alvester Hill

SSG

C CO.

11E40

Wednesday, March 1, 1967

33

Binh Duong

15E

128

William Eddie Hocker

CPT

C CO.

1203

Tuesday, September 5, 1967

27

Quang Ngai

26E

1

Richard Ancil Holt (fn #1)

1LT

B CO.

1542

Thursday, June 6, 1968

21

Binh Duong

59W

5

Charles Earnest Hood

PVT

A CO.

11E10

Wednesday, October 25, 1967

19

Binh Duong

28E

67

James Curtis Houghton

SP4

A CO.

45G20

Saturday, December 16, 1967

22*

Binh Duong

32E

10

Jeffrey Andrew Hults

1LT

HHC (A CO *)

1203

Monday, February 12, 1968

22

Hau Nghia

39E

6

Harold C. Hunter (fn #16)

SGT

FORMERLY ?

11D40

Tuesday, August 30, 1971

23

Quang Tri

02W

6

Robert Allen Jans

SGT

HHC **

11D40

Monday, February 26, 1968

26

Hau Nghia

41E

39

Steven Howard Johnson (fn #8)

SP4

A CO

11E20

Friday, March 7, 1969

21

Hoa Nghia

30W

65

Sammy Jones, Jr

PFC

B CO.

11E10

Wednesday, November 16, 1966

20*

Binh Duong

12E

79

Floyd Dale Ketels

SGT

B CO.

63C20

Wednesday, April 1, 1970

18

Bien Hoa

12W

73

John Albert Kimzey

SSG

A CO. **

11E40

Monday, March 30, 1970

20

Long Khanh

12W

61

Larry Don Knippel

SSG

B CO.

11E40

Friday, March 13, 1970

20

Bien Hoa

13W

122

Donald Chester Le Blond

SSG

HHC **

94B20

Wednesday, February 26, 1969

21

Hau Nghia

31W

69

Steve William Lewicki

SP4

A CO.

11E20

Monday, February 12, 1968

20

Hau Nghia

39E

7

Richard J. Loiselle (fn #11)

PFC

C CO.

11E10

Wednesday, May 10, 1967

19

Quang Ngai

19E

83

Herbert James Lottes

SP4

HHC

11D40

Sunday, June 29, 1969

20

Binh Duong

21W

33

Frank Ronald Manello

SP4

11E20

Wednesday, February 21, 1968

23

Gia Dinh

40E

54

Hugh Robert Mc Kibbin, Jr

1LT

B CO.

1203

Friday, February 2, 1968

25

Binh Duong

36E

79

Michael Ronald Michels

1LT

C CO.

1203

Sunday, January 26, 1969

23

Thua Thien

34W

86

Lewis Dayton Moles

SP4

C CO.

11E20

Saturday, August 8, 1970

21

Quang Tri

6W

94

James Davis Molpus

1LT

A. CO &&&

1542

Thursday, May 2, 1968

21

Hoa Nghia

54E

12

Bennie Frank Monfort

SSG

C CO. (HHC CO. **)

11E40

Monday, May 6, 1968

28

Thua Thien

56E

12

Marvin Eugene Monroe

SP4

11D20

Friday, February 9, 1968

20

Binh Duong

38E

56

David Robert Morgan

SGT

A CO

11E40

Friday, March 7, 1969

24

Hoa Nghia

30W

71

Robert Frank Nolan

SGT

HHC

05B20

Tuesday, May 7, 1968

21

Gia Dinh

56E

29

Ceizhar Vale Pagcaliuagan

PFC

HHC **

91A10

Thursday, February 29, 1968

21

Tay Ninh

42E

8

Ronald Eugene Parr

PFC

B CO. **

11E10

Tuesday, April 30, 1968

19

Binh Duong

53E

20

Mark Edward Policastro

PFC

HHC **

11E20

Monday, February 26, 1968

19

Hau Nghia

41E

42

Bunyan Durant Price, Jr

SSG

HHC **

---

Saturday, May 2, 1970 / Monday, November 20, 1978

28*

Cambodia

11W

87

Thomas F. Przybelski

1LT

A CO. **

1204

Monday, May 13, 1968

21

Hau Nghia

59E

29

Jose Luis Quinones

SGT

B CO.

31B20

Wednesday, April 1, 1970

22

Bien Hoa

12W

74

Dale Wayne Richardson (fn #13)

MAJ

D CO. (HHC CO. **)

1203

Saturday, May 2, 1970 / Monday, January 15, 1979

37*

Cambodia

11W

87

Timothy Howard Rinehart (fn #5)

CPL

C CO.

11E40

Friday, December 22, 1967

19*

Tay Ninh

32E

46

Rodney Allen Roddam

PFC

HHC

91A10

Wednesday, May 29, 1968

19

Thua Thien

63W

12

Joe Stelo Rodriguez

SSG

11B40

Thursday, February 29, 1968

30

Quang Tin

42E

9

James Curtiss Roland

SSG

B CO.

11E40

Friday, March 13, 1970

20

Bien Hoa

13W

124

Steven Robert Rowles

SP4

B CO **

11E20

Thursday, January 16, 1969

20

Binh Duong

34W

18

Kenneth Eugene Sanders

PFC

HHC

11D10

Thursday, November 3, 1966

19

Bien Hoa

12E

12

David Joel Schultz

PFC

C CO

11B10

Thursday, April 4, 1968

21

Tay Ninh

48E

10

David Alan Schultz

SP4

C CO. **

63C20

Tuesday, September 5, 1967

19

Quang Ngai

26E

4

Thomas King Smith

SP5

11E20

Thursday, August 22, 1968

23

Tay Ninh

47W

33

Floyd Tyrone Spencer

SGT

HHC

94B20

Monday, March 11, 1968

24

Hoa Nghia

44E

021

Ernest Michael Staines

CPL

HHC

36K20

Sunday, June 29, 1969

19

Binh Duong

21W

34

Minoru Tanaka

SSG

HHC **

11D40

Tuesday, November 28, 1967

36

Hau Nghia

31E

1

Harry Lee Theurkauf

SP5

B CO. **

11E20

Wednesday, June 5, 1968

22

Binh Duong

60W

23

David Harold Tomikel

PVT

B CO

94B10

Saturday, January 18, 1969

21

Bihn Duong

34W

34

Allen Ray Towner

SSG

HHC

71L40

Friday, January 23, 1970

20

Tay Ninh

14W

61

Thomas Lee Troelstrup

SP4

B CO. (HHC CO. **)

11D20

Monday, January 2, 1967

20

Binh Duong

13E

111

Watson Underwood, Jr

SGT

HHC **

11D20

Tuesday, April 2, 1968

21

Binh Duong

47E

44

Joseph Vierra

PFC

C CO.

11E10

Thursday, March 2, 1967

20

Binh Duong

16E

5

Dennis Richard Volk

SP5

B CO. **

71H20

Wednesday, June 5, 1968

21

Binh Duong

60W

20

Robert Lee Walker

PFC

HHC **

11D10

Monday, February 26, 1968

19

Hau Nghia

41E

45

Dixie De Wallace

SP4

HHC (A CO *)

11E10

Monday, May 13, 1968

21

Hau Nghia

60E

4

David Charles Williams

SP5

A CO

11E40

Monday, February 12, 1968

21

Gia Dinh

39E

15

John Hutchings Winborne

1LT

?

1203

Friday, October 2, 1970

24

Tay Ninh

7W

109

Vernon Wayne Woody

CPL

HHC **

11D20

Friday, January 30, 1970

22

Tay Ninh

14W

82

Arthur Emerson Wright III

1LT

B CO.

1203

Friday, November 25, 1966

23

Binh Duong

12E

118

Ronald G. Yacks

SP4

HHC (A CO *)

11E20

Sunday, September 17, 1967

21*

Quang Ngai

26E

87

Robert Milton Young

CPT

BN S1/ A CO (HHC CO. **)

1203

Saturday, May 2, 1970 / Sunday, September 17, 1972

27*

Cambodia

11W

89

 

* = Age determined and or estimated

** = Information on company comes from the Virtual Wall Project database.

(fn #17) = Wounds received in Hobo Woods, died in December 14, 1970, after E.T.S. Name added to Wall in 2006.

(fn #18) = The "Wall" date is wrong, date is approximate per Bill Stephenson, other data is suspect for Micheal J. Byron.

(fn #13) = Dale was on his second tour with the 2/34th Armor, his first was 66-67 as the Lt. of the Mortar Platoon.

(fn #6) = Ronald was evidently on a second tour with "Advisors", his first tour was with B Company 66-67 as a SP5.

(fn #12) = Gerald was added after comparing names from companies to Vietnam KIA database.

(fn #3) = David was added after being remembered by T.M. Tate - C Company

(fn #9) = James was added after being remembered by Thomas Boling, HQ Co. C.O. 1969

(fn #1)= Richard was remembered by J.J. McClelland, B CO 68

(fn #10) = Ernest was remembered by Lowell Ringham & G. Bonnema - A Co. 1967-68, Lt. James Davis 68-69.

(fn #11) = Richard was remembered by many, but his correct name spelling and serial number just surfaced. Thanks to all.

(fn #5) = Vernal R. (Bob) Bloom states that this date is wrong and should be in early November 1967, as Tim was KIA before Thanksgiving.

(fn #2) = Merrell Clayburn was remembered by Richard Breuhl, C CO 67-68

(fn #7) = Rell Crigger Jr. was found through copies of orders. Anyone knowing thet story -Inform Doc Cherry.

(fn #14) = Alan E. Davis was a member of B Company and went on to a different division after the 2/34th ceased operations in Vietnam.

Since he served with the unit, the web master feels that we should remember him as our brother regardless of unit in which he was KIA.

He served with us and should be honored.

(fn #4) = David Randolph Gifford was remembered by Mario Solis.

(fn #15) = Harold C. Hunter served in 1968 with the unit as a PFC 11E10, died on a second tour with a different unit (11LIB), in 1971.

(fn #8) = Steven H. Johnson was located during a Internet web search. Was listed in on our search files as Steven K. Johnson.

(fn #22) = Bruce C Elkins was with B Company 2/34 in 1970 and then went on to 11th Armored Cavalry where he was KIA.

&&& = J. D. Molpus was actually from another unit in the process of getting a transfer to 2/34th Armor - Per B. Wester -

he and E. Greer placed Molpus on the outbound chopper. J. Molpus officially was a Recon Platoon Leader in the 1st of the 5th Mech. - 25th Infantry.

- 25th Infantry.

* =Vietnam Killed in Action Honor Roll names originate from our association president's list and from researchers input.

 

 

Did we miss any DREADNAUGHTS? Let Pat Forster know.

 

 

 

Sources of  information for this page came from the various web links to the "Wall" databases,  but mainly  WWW.No-Quarter.org   and  Http://grunt.space.swre.edu/thewall/thewallm.html and a tremendous by the Coffelt Database & the 35th Infantry - Cacti Association.

Thank you all for the services you have provided us and other veterans everywhere.

 

 

Need to contact our Association President, Pat Forster? Click on the Letters below to send him an e-mail.

 

 

Creation Date:  May 1, 2000

Last Modified: July 1, 2013

Copyright Denny L. Cherry, 2010

All Rights Reserved.